Morocco.com
Essentials

Visa and Passport Info when Travelling to Morocco

British passport holders do not need any visas to get into Morocco. Your stay as a visitor is restricted to three months, but may be extended at a Moroccan police station.The majority of Western Sahara isn't that great for travel as its under military control and is thus quite restricted. Visiting areas outside of recognized tourist areas isn't recommended for safety reasons.

Travel regulations are known to change without notice to the public. We
recommend that before you travel, check the current regulations with your travel agent.

Passport Required? Visa Required? Return Ticket Required?
British Yes No Yes
Australia & New Zealand Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
USA Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes
Japan Yes No Yes
South Africa YesYes Yes

VISAS: Required by all except the following:
Nationals of countries shown in the chart above for stays of up to 3 months;
Nationals of Andorra, Argentina, Bahrain, Brazil, Chile, Congo (Rep), Côte d’Ivoire, Guinea, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Korea (Rep), Kuwait, Libya, Liechtenstein, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Niger, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates and Venezuela for stays of up to three months. Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

What documents will be required?
In order to enter Morocco:

  • Your passport must be valid for six months following date of entry.
  • Registration form in an academic Program in Morocco.
  • No visa required for stay up to three months for North Americans and Europeans.
  • Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel.
  • Vaccination: International Certificate of Vaccination for Yellow Fever required if arriving from infected area within five days.

Please Note: Entry visas are only valid for three months; visitors that wish to stay longer should apply at the local police station within fifteen days of arrival. For other visa enquiries you should contact the Embassy.